Tournament
of
The Americas

About
Schedule
Rules
Form List
Past Champions
Current Scores
Participants
Records
BTAA Newsletter
ToA Menu

Florida International

American Zone
Official Pages

News, Events
& Links

Bowling Tournaments
of The Americas
Association
6919 NW Broward Blvd.
#277
Plantation, FL 33317 USA
Phone: 954-577-9948
Fax: 954-423-4081

E-mail Us

 

 

 

 

 

Tournament of The Americas history banner

 

 


46th Annual Tournament - July 27 - August 2, 2008

The following Pan American Bowling Confederation member countries 
have been invited to participate.

This list will be updated as countries submit their teams.

  Let's Go Bowling ! 

                                                         Updated  January 07, 2011

 

Argentina - None entered

Adult  
Senior  
Junior (16-19)  
Junior (12-15)
Delegate/Coach  D-

Aruba - Participating

Adult

 Emilia Lopez-Henriquez, Astreid Thiel, Errol Brown, Norman Helmeyer

Senior  Edna Maduro, Rita Lopez-Henriquez, Nelson Kelly, Evans Ruiz
Junior (16-19)  Micheline Jeand'or, Bettiza Koolman, Zeick Paalman, Siegfried Torres
Junior (12-15) Abigail Dammers, Kamilah Dammers, Kevin Evertsz, Bryan Helmeyer
Delegate/Coach  D- Glenda Dirksz; C-Christiaan Dammers
 

Bahamas - Participating

Adult  Melissa Daley, Naobi Hanna, Charles Johnson, Dave Moxey
Senior  Myrna Gaitor, Elizabeth Graham, Jethro Miler, Robert Taylor
Junior (16-19)  None entered
Junior (12-15)  None entered
Delegate/Coach   D- Alfred Burrows/ C-David Capron,  Monique Leary
 

Bermuda - Participating

Adult

 None entered

Senior  None entered
Junior (16-19)  Natasha Morrison, Tanisha Williams, Nikhil Hassell, Lamar Richardon
Junior (12-15)  Shanyce Joell, Sierra Simons, Justin Mathias, Trae Trott
Delegate/Coach  D.- Laura Simons; C-Calvin Basden, Michael Smith
 

Bolivia - None entered

Adult

Senior   
Junior (16-19)   
Junior (12-15)  
Delegate/Coach  
 

Brazil - Participating

Adult  Roberta Rodrigues, Roseli Santos, Charles Robini, Renan Zogaib
Senior  Christina Muelas, Maria Santos, Decio Abreu, Francisco Chaves
Junior (16-19)  Stephanie Martins, Nathalia Travagini, Renan Guerra, Thiago Travagini
Junior (12-15)  
Delegate/Coach   
 

Canada - Participating

Adult  France Joubert, Kodee Pilling, Matthew Dammann, Raymond Lussier
Senior  Lauraine Fast, Elizabeth Wong, Lucien Casagrande, Ken Hunter
Junior (16-19)  Valerie Calberry, Rosalie Hiscock, Massimo Catanzariti, Bradley Denning
Junior (12-15)  
Delegate/Coach  D- Damien Skelling  /  C.- Christina Boni
 

Chile - Participating

Adult

 Rossana Chesta, Mirna Tabormina 

Senior
Junior (16-19)  Constanza Bahamondes, Camila Galmez
Junior (12-15)
Delegate/Coach  C - Jim Porter
 

Colombia - Participating

Adult  Diana Leal, Lz Adriana Leal, Jaime Eduardo GOnzalez, Julio Cesco Ochoa
Senior  
Junior (16-19)  Valentina Collazos, Anggie Ramirez, Juan Francisco Gomex, Pablo Muņoz
Junior (12-15)  Juliana Franco, Tatiana Muņoz, Andres Becerra, Santiago Garcia
Delegate/Coach  D.-Jorge Tello Escobar ; C.- 
 

Costa Rica - None entered 

Adult

  

Senior   
Junior (16-19)  
Junior (12-15)   
Delegate/Coach
 

Dominican Republic - Participating

Adult Annie Henriquez, Paola Mendez, Simon Checo, Jose Estrada
Senior  Sara Cosio, Marina Mendez, Domingo Castro, Victor Fernandez
Junior (16-19)  Manino Fernandez, Fidel Marchena
Junior (12-15)  Luis Felipe Avila, Luis M Avila
Delegate/Coach  D-  Manuel A Fernandez / C- Craig Woodhouse
 

Ecuador - Participating

Adult  Eileen Cartwright, Erika Saverio Borja, Gianpiero Bacigalupo, Diogenes Saverio Borja  
Senior  
Junior (16-19)  
Junior (12-15)   
Delegate/Coach  D-Raul Chiriboga / C- Demetrius Evans
 

El Salvador - Participating

Adult   Lizzie Acosta
Senior   
Junior (16-19)  
Junior (12-15)   
Delegate/Coach  D.- Jose Guandique
 

Guatemala - Participating

Adult  Claudia Gabriel, Sofia Granda, Antonio De Leon, Mauricio Piņol 
Senior  Liz de Castillo,  Mike Aguilar, Aldo Gabriel  
Junior (16-19)  
Junior (12-15)  
Delegate/Coach  D- C-
 

Honduras - Participating

Adult

  Nomar Alvarez, Alberto Fanconi

Senior  
Junior (16-19)  
Junior (12-15)  
Delegate/Coach  D.-
 

Mexico - Participating

Adult  Daniela Alvarado, Maria Jose De La Vega, Mario Garcia, Eduardo Legorreta
Senior  Alejandra Diaz Guerrero, Maricarmen Escarcega, Roberto Bonilla, Jose Daniel Ortiz
Junior (16-19)  Patricia Contreras, Lilia Robles, Andre Vasquez, Andre Fors
Junior (12-15)  
Delegate/Coach  D Jose Barriga /C.- 
 

Netherlands Antilles - Participating

Adult  
Senior  
Junior (16-19)  Chantal Statia, Vanessa Valdez, Quincy Marchena, Alexander Regalado
Junior (12-15)   
Delegate/Coach  D-Toridio Ben Statia C- Carlos Antonio Rinx

 

Nicaragua (no bowling center) - None entered 

Adult

   

Senior  
Junior (16-19)  
Junior (12-15)  
Delegate/Coach  
 

Panama - None entered 

Adult

   

Senior  
Junior (16-19)  
Junior (12-15)  
Delegate/Coach  
 

Paraguay - None entered 

Adult

  

Senior  
Junior (16-19)  
Junior (12-15)  
Delegate/Coach  
 

Peru - None entered 

Adult   
Senior   
Junior (16-19)  
Junior (12-15)   
Delegate/Coach  
 

Puerto Rico - Participating

Adult  Lourdes Lopez, Miriam M. Ayala, Luis Rodriguez, Andro Simounet
Senior  Myrna Flores, Viviana Noble, Julio Wiscovitch, Antonio Velez
Junior (16-19)  Frances Velez, Nahila Cardona, Francisco Valiente, Javier Diaz
Junior (12-15)  Ashley Spaid, Kristie Lopez, Cristian Azcona, Wilfredo Maldonado
Delegate/Coach  D- Ali Mediavilla/ C- Santos Negron, Maureen Gomez, Miguel Marcial, Jose Sanchez
 

United States - Participating

Adult  Crystal Schoneman, Brenda Viator, Del Ballard Jr., David Haynes
Senior  Fran Deken, Lucy Sandelin, Bob Hart, Ed Roberts    
Junior (16-19)  Josie Earnest, Jenny Brown, Andrew Koff, Geoffrey Young
Junior (12-15)  Elise Bolton, Ana Koff, Spencer Kelly, Daulton Shaffer 
Delegate/Coach  D/C- Ken Yokobosky
 

Uruguay - None entered 

Adult   
Senior   
Junior (16-19)  
Junior (12-15)   
Delegate/Coach  D. - 
 

Venezuela - Participating

Adult  Patricia De Faria, Alicia Marcano, Arturo Hernandez, Ildemaro Ruiz
Senior  Trina Andrade, Milda Dos Ramos, Rogelio Felice, Leopoldo Ritter

Junior (16-19)

 Jackeline Gerani, Jessika Ramirez, Micvhael Piccari, Leovigildo Rodriguez
Junior (12-15)   None entered  
Delegate/Coach  D.- Jose Luis Cordero, Gerardy Troconis, Eduardo Marchandet / C.- Pedro Cardozo, Agustin De Faria, Hernan Ramirez
 

Virgin Islands - Participating

Adult  Theresa Depka, Stacie Schjang, Nemecio Camacho III, Charles Richards
Senior  Shirley Clendenen, Winona Lester, Tutein Preston,, Wendell Powell
Junior (16-19)  La Rue Felicien, Alyx Richards, Edmund Ferrol Jr, Shawn Scotland
Junior (12-15)   
Delegate/Coach  D.- Cora Crawford, C-Leroy Brooks
 

      

Return to Tournament of the Americas Menu